Gossip Girl invades Asia

Wakey wakey fellow gossip mongers!

This is your one and only source to Manhattan’s hottest and richest elites. This just in. Seems like the Big Apple isn’t the only place where these young blue bloods are breeding. I was nosing around sniffing for some of the latest scoop (like I always do) and chanced upon this Korean fashion magazine spread that featured the gorgeous hazel-eyed Go Ara. Can I just say fabulous, dahling.

Some informants from the Philippines (well, my fab Filipino friend who spent crazy times with me in a high school in Cali) told me that the series had a huge following in the country and now they’re showing a re-run til the next season, and apprently there’s an outbreak of colorful wide headbands with large bow trend going on. Even their celebs are wearing Ggirl inspired clothes. GG is also making headlines in Singapore!

Just wrapping up the first season, our fave GG series is still making waves. Beware people, Gossip Girl fever is still on. And in celebrating the premiere of the new season (which starts in a few days *holding my breath*), here’s an eyecandy feast with sharp injections of killer lines from the characters.


Blair to little social-climbing Jenny: : "If you wanna be part of this world, Jenny, people will talk. Eventually. You gotta decide if all this is worth it."

Queen Bitch philosophy: Game recognizes game, Little J. But you have to show more respect.

Gossip Girl: Unlike the rest of us, sex lies and scandal never take a vacation. The players change, but the game remains the same.

What will you do, if the come and get you?

Love the trench coat. It’s made for walking in the rain.

A day in the life of an upper east sider: Breakfast clubs, a game of polo, tennis or golf, brunch at the Hamptons, guest lists, soirees and V.I.P. guestings all over town.

Oh woe to these poor little rich things! Why’s life so hard!

Blair: Maybe I am a total bitch. Ever think about that?

I. Am. Chuck Bass.



Gossip Girl: On the Upper East Side, it’s easy to think that the world is exactly as it appears. Refined, elegant, imposing… But sometimes, all it takes is a little key to open the door to the wild side.

When it comes to painting the town red…

there’s a lot of hookups and breakups to go around the upper east side…

Swap and switch, anyone?

How about a love fest between Chuck and Nate?

The blue and yellow fitted print shirt and headband might give a clue.

And even outside of the filming set…

Just in case you’re living under a rock, yes, Blake Lively and Penn Badgely are Hollywood’s hottest couple in real life. *On a side note, I’m honestly not a fan of Serena OR Blake. Idunno, her acting comes across as fake and unimpressive, IMHO, but yeah she’s pretty*

Leighton Meester is dating the guy who played Carter in two episodes in GG. He’s the Ivy League socialite-trying-to-save-the-world guy who escorted Serena in the debutante ball.

Gossip Girl: What’s the difference between gossip and scandal? So glad you asked. Anyone can commit a minor indiscretion and generate a day’s worth of buzz, but in order for gossip to birth a true scandal it requires the right person to be in the wrong place. Take one "it" girl on a pedestal, add a crowd eager to see her fall, and give them the means to knock her down.


Go Ara out and about.

Ara’s mighty lovely but the other female model sometimes overshines her in some of the shots. *click for a larger view*


School of Lies: It’s all about the tights and trendy uniforms.

EVEN JAPAN IS IN ON THE GGIRL RAGE!

Where else can school girls in skimpy uniforms have all the fun? Although I’ve seen better Japanese school uniforms, these girls look like they’re ready to pounce and bully you any time!

Passion for Fashion

Dress up. LIKE EACH DAY IS A RUNWAY.

It’s time to hear what you think!

Which brunette do you like best? Summer Roberts (Rachel Bilson) from the O.C. or NY’s Blair Waldorf (Leighton Meester)?

SPOTTED. TWO GIRLS. ONE DRESS. OH THE HORROR.

Girly flirty B vs. Japan’s Rock star chic Mika Nakashima

Battle of the blondes! Who wears canary yellow better? Blake Lively or Carrie Underwood?

LAST QUESTION: Will you watch an Asian version of Gossip Girl? If so, who would you like to play S and B, C and N?

Sometimes you need to step outside, clear your head and remind yourself of who you are. And where you wanna be. And sometimes you have to venture outside your world in order to find yourself. As for me, I’m happy right where I am. I only wanna be with you. XOXO … Gossip Girl

credits for the Go Ara photospread: girlspic.blogbus
some gossip girl pics mine, some googled,:)
MAJOR THANKS to mikaela_angel07 for the Jap GG version pic!:)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: